“If counsel—Do counsel have anything further to add concerning whether probation should be granted or denied?”
[…] No.
*780Discussion
A. Was appellant denied a fair probation and sentencing hearing in the following respects:
1. Did the probation report improperly contain police contacts and arrest information lacking proper support? Yes.
The first objection is that his probation report contains police contact and arrest information based not on official reports but on second hand information contained in the district attorney’s files. The probation officer in assembling his report has the problem of time compliance. Penal Code section 1191 mandates that the superior court shall set the time for pronouncing judgment “. . . which must be within 28 days after the verdict . .. during which time the court shall refer the case to the probation officer for a report .. . provided, however, that the court may . .. further extend the time until the probation officer’s report is received and until any proceedings for granting or denying probation have been disposed of. ...” Section 1203, subdivision (b) provides that “. .. [t]he [probation officer’s] report shall be made available to the court and the prosecuting and defense attorney at least nine days prior to the time fixed by the court for the hearing and determination of the report . ... ” Because of these