941 A.2d 34
[…] After such a showing, it is then within the discretion of the court to impose a sentence of life imprisonment without parole. As such, the court is free to take account of factual matters not determined by a jury and to increase the sentence. See Rita, supra at 127 S.Ct. 2465-66.

¶ 8 In the case sub judice, the sentencing court was not limited to a choice of either 25 years or life imprisonment. Rather, it was required to impose a sentence of at least 25 years, but it remained free to impose a greater sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(e) (“Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section.”).7 The options available to the trial court included sentencing Appellant to any term of years in excess of 25 up to and including life imprisonment without parole.