Michigan’s 1997 adoption of the uefja gave parties the option of filing a copy of a foreign judgment with a court. Section 3 of the uefja provides that a party may file a copy of a foreign judgment “authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the laws of this state . . . .” MCL 691.1173. The clerk must treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state. Id. A judgment filed *158under the uefja has “the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” MCL 691.1173.