Poore, 167 Neb. 312, 92 N. W. 2d 705 (1958). However, these and other similar cases had their beginnings in Miller v. Estate of Miller, 69 Neb. 441, 95 N. W. 1010 (1903), which in turn borrowed from Secord v. Powers, 61 Neb. 615, 85 N. W. 846 (1901). The petitions to vacate filed in the latter two cases were under the provisions of section 602 of the Code of Civil Procedure, *398now essentially section 25-2001, R. R. S. 1943, and the rule announced by the court in both instances must be viewed against the backdrop of that statute and the particular facts of the cases.
The statutes, former section 602 of the Code of Civil Procedure and section 25-2001, R. R. S. 1943, provide in part as follows: “A district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made * * * (4) for fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining the judgment or order; * * Obviously, as stated in Miller v. Estate of Miller, supra, and Secord v. Powers, supra, this applies to county courts as well. There is no specific time limit within which to act, except that it applies to vacation after term.