Lee Grimes and others, being nephews and a grandnephew of decedent, filed a petition to intervene, adopting the allegations of contestant’s petition on appeal. Proponents Rix, Canino, and Hammang, appellees here, filed motions to strike, to dismiss the petition in intervention, and a demurrer to contestant’s petition, all of which were sustained. Contestant elected to stand on his petition and the same was dismissed. Contestant and intervenors appeal.
The critical question in this case is the meaning of section 30-2437, R. R. S. 1943: “Formal testacy proceedings; vacation of order for other cause. For good cause shown, an order in a formal testacy proceeding may be modified or vacated within the time allowed for appeal.” The proponents contend that “good cause” means the same thing that it did in the statute of nonclaim, formerly section 30-605, R. R. S. 1943, and still does in the modem version, section 30-2485, R. R. S. 1943, which states that a “creditor may apply to the court within sixty days after the