Other than the fact that proponents might lose their inheritances under the will because of the possibility of lack of testamentary capacity, or of undue influence on the part of one or more of them, it could hardly be said that under those circumstances a “substantial injustice will result from permitting a trial on the merits.”
The purposes and rules of construction to be ap*403plied to the Nebraska Probate Code are expressed in section 30-2202, R. R. S. 1943: “(a) This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, (b) The underlying purposes and policies of this code are: (1) to simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing persons, protected persons, minors and incapacitated persons; (2) to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his property; (3) to promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his successors; (4) to facilitate use and enforcement of certain trusts; (5) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” (Emphasis supplied.)
To equate “good cause shown” with a “showing of due diligence” is hardly a liberal construction of the term “good cause shown.”