Section 30-2203, R. R. S. 1943, provides: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions.”
Proponents argue that repealed section 30-605, R. R. S. 1943, as to late claims, permitted the same only upon a strict showing of due diligence. This is generally true. They also argue that according to the Nebraska Comment to the new nonclaim statute, section 30-2485, R. R. S. 1943, the language “upon good cause shown, may allow further time not to exceed thirty days” was adapted from repealed sec*401tion 30-605. It follows, according to their argument, that the Nebraska Legislature was aware of the “due diligence” interpretation applied to “good cause” by this court as to section 30-605, and therefore, in borrowing that language for section 30-2485, intended