472 F.2d 252
[…] The Act required “[e]ach United States district court [to] devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of . petit jurors that [would] be designed to achieve the [above-mentioned] objectives of sections 1861 and 1862.” 28 U. S.C. § 1863(a). Congress determined that the principal source of names for the random selection should be either “the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2). The Act also provided: “The plan shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 1861 and 1862 . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The sole source of names for the challenged Plan was the voter registration lists, based on the representation in section 5 of the Plan that “[v]oter registration lists represent a fair cross section of the community [in the District].”