*543Opinion
[…] Section 26101 provides as follows: “No person shall sell or offer for sale for use upon or as part of the equipment of a vehicle, nor shall any person use upon a vehicle, any device which is intended to modify the original design or performance of any . . . safety glazing material, or other device, unless the modifying device meets the provisions of Section 26104. ...”
Section 26103 provides as follows: “(a) The department may adopt and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for . . . safety glazing material, . . . The standards and specifications may include installation . . . requirements.
“(b) If there exists a Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard adopted pursuant to the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (15 U.S.C. 1381, et seq.) covering the same aspect of performance of a device, the provisions of that standard shall prevail over provisions of this code or regulations adopted pursuant to this code. . . . [Djevices, and equipment certified by the manufacturer to meet applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards as original equipment on new vehicles and the identical replacements for those items need not be certified to the Department of the California Highway Patrol.”