MEMORANDUM
[…] With respect to the rest of plaintiffs allegations, we, like the Novosel court, must predict whether Pennsylvania’s highest court would recognize a cognizable expression of public policy in favor of the equal enforcement of the law. Mindful of the trend in the Superior Court to rely on statutory evidence of a recognized public .policy, we note that defendants’ actions, if proven, would-constitute the obstruction of the administration of law in violation of 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5101. This statute states:
[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than official duty, or any other' means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.
18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5101. This legislation evidences a public concern that the administration of law should not be intentionally obstructed or impaired.