31 So. 3d 1103
[…] The defendants denied liability and then separately filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted all motions for summary judgment. This appeal involves only the motions for summary judgment granted in favor of Powell and Westrope.1

Powell filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on November 29, 2007 and a second Motion for Summary Judgment on October 21, 2008. In both motions, Powell *1105argued that plaintiffs’ claims are perempt-ed under the one year peremptive period set out in LSA-R.S. 9:5606, which provides:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect. (Emphasis added.)

Powell argued that plaintiffs had a duty to read them policy and know its prolusions.