166 N.J. 412 766 A.2d, 1066
[…] The infancy tolling *425statute adopted in 1799 was essentially unchanged prior to 1951. Kyle, supra, 44 N.J. at 104-115, 207 A.2d 513.

Prior to the 1951 amendment, the infancy tolling statute, formerly R.S. 2:24-4, now N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21, see L. 1951, cc. 344, 345, expressly applied to the same three limitation periods that existed in 1799: actions on the case, personal injuries and libel. The 1951 amendments added ten or more new tolling categories, but no special category was created for wrongful death claims. However, the statute of limitations period under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 for personal injuries continued to be tolled. As noted that statute provides: “Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.”

The 1951 revisions were largely procedural in nature because they were intended to delete procedural matters from the statute and to reaffirm the court’s power to control procedural matters. State v. Haines, 18 N.J. 550, 558-59, 115 A.2d 24 (1955); State v.