6 Pa. D. & C.3d 670
[…] [Cit. ommitted.]’ ...”

We do not think the above-noted language— ostensibly mandating acceptances of resignations — is binding on the instant case. First of all, those appellate cases quoted above dealt with a prior borough code. Secondly, we have been able to locate no language in the current borough code to indicate that resignations must be accepted. Thirdly, section 901 of the current borough code provides simply that “[i]f any vacancy shall occur in the office ... of council,. . . by. . . resignation . . ., the borough council shall fill such vacancy by appointing, by resolution, a registered elector of the borough, ... to hold such office ...” Clearly no mention of the necessity to accept such resignation appears in section 901. Finally, we endorse the public policy reasons and judicial interpretation of The Borough Code outlined in Com. ex rel. Berger et al. v. Davis, 119 Pitts. L. J. 127, 130 (1971).