6 Pa. D. & C.3d 670
[…] Malvizzi resigned effectively on December 29,1977, in the event his resignation had to be accepted by Laflin Borough Council; or (3) that Mr. Malvizzi’s seat on Laflin Borough Council was properly declared vacant because of his refusal to act in his official capacity.

Since we have concluded that a vacancy existed on Laflin Borough Council, only one question remains: was the appointment of Ms. Jervis to the unexpired term of Mr. Malvizzi lawful and proper? We think it was. Section 901 of The Borough Code authorizes the borough council to fill vacancies: “If any vacancy shall occur in the office of the . . . member of council. . . the borough council shall fill such vacancy by appointing, by resolution, a registered elector of the borough. ...” Under the third alternative theory (i.e., removal for refusal to act in his official capacity), the three remaining members clearly constituted a quorum empowered to fill the vacancy according to the express mandate of section 904. Under the first and second alternative theories, Mr.