77 So. 3d 423
[…] He concludes that his motion for contempt was the appropriate procedural device to remedy Nancy’s failure to abide by the Consent Judgment and that the trial court committed manifest error in not holding Nancy in contempt.

UArticle 221 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure defines contempt of court as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive.” Pursuant to Article 224(2) of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, constructive contempt is the “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court.” A judgment of constructive contempt must be based on a finding that there was an intentional, knowing, and purposeful violation of a court order by the accused without a justifiable excuse. Lang v.