85 So. 3d 736
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER TWO:

The appellants assert that the trial court erred in finding that their filing a petition for concursus to deposit funds in the registry of the court in response to the royalty owners’ demand was unreasonable and/or willful. We find no merit to this argument.

|fiThe trial court awarded the royalty owners a penalty of double of the royalties owed and attorney’s fees under La. R.S. 31:139. The relevant language of La. R.S. 31:139 (emphasis added) is that, “[t]he court may award as damages double the amount of royalties due, interest on that sum from the date due, and a reasonable attorney’s fee, provided the original failure to pay royalties was either fraudulent or willful and without reasonable grounds.” The legislature’s use of “may” in La.R.S. 31:139 is explicit that the trial court’s award of double damages and attorney’s fees is discretionary. Appellate review of such discretionary decisions is conducted under the “abuse of discretion” standard of review.