Mitchel R. DUKOV v. 701 CORPORATION.
[…] In McIntosh, the service was received by McIntosh’s full-time employee who had been designated to pick up mail. The receptionist who worked for Dukov in the instant ease is more similar to the full-time employee working for McIntosh than the co-employee who worked with Ortego. That fact is the distinguishing feature between the two cases.
Return receipt
DukoVs second argument is that, even if the service of process was correct, the de*383fault judgment was nevertheless improperly taken because the defendants failed to meet the requirements of LSA-R.S. 13:3205, which states as follows:
No default judgment can be rendered against the defendant until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who either:
(a) mailed the process to the defendant, showing that it was enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the defendant, with sufficient postage affixed, and the date it was deposited in the United States mails, to which shall be attached the return receipt of the defendant; or
(b) actually delivered the process to the defendant, showing the date, place, and manner of delivery.
U(Emphasis added.)
Dukov claims, and the majority holds, that the default judgment was improperly entered because “the receipt was signed by one J. Huszai, not by Dukov.”
Again, reference to the McIntosh case shows the error in this holding.