*2FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Thus, the chief inquiry is whether the second action asserts a cause of action that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action. Terrebonne Fuel, 666 So.2d at 632.
Furthermore, the doctrine of res judica-ta is not discretionary and mandates the effect to be given final judgments. Leon v. Moore, 98-1792, p. 5 (La.App. 1 Cir. 4/1/99), 731 So.2d 502, 504-05, writ denied, 99-1294 (La.7/2/99), 747 So.2d 20.
In addition to LSA-R.S. 13:4231, LSA-C.C.P. art. 425 provides that a party “shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” The comments to this article, also amended in 1990, effective January 1, 1991, state that the amendment “expands the scope of this Article to reflect the changes made in the defense of res judicata and puts the parties on notice that all causes of action arising out of the transaction or