If this fails, the people in their sovereign capacity can correct the evil; but courts cannot assume their rights.” Russ, 210 Pa. at 556, 60 A. at 173. For all of the reasons stated above, we believe that the Commonwealth Court properly dismissed Stilp’s constitutional challenges.
We turn to Stilp’s second issue on appeal concerning the distribution of surplus funds. Article VIII, Section 14 of the Pennsylvania Constitution speaks to the disposition of a surplus of operating funds at the end of a fiscal year: “All surplus of operating funds at the end of the fiscal year shall be appropriated during the ensuing fiscal year by the General Assembly.” Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 14.