Definitions of the term “surplus” near the time of the constitutional convention in 1968 during which the appropriations provisions of Article VIII were adopted include “[A] quantity or amount over and above what *447is needed; something left over,” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1836 (2d ed. 1964), and “[T]hat which remains above what is used or needed[.]” The American College Dictionary 1219 (1965).
As Article VIII, Section 14 applies only to “operating funds” at the “end of the fiscal year,” in accordance with the accepted meaning of surplus, only funds that remain unspent and uncommitted at the end of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated “shall be appropriated during the ensuing fiscal year by the General Assembly.” Funds which are appropriated for a duration that exceeds the end of the fiscal year in which the appropriations are made are committed and are not surplus, i.e., left over, at the end of the fiscal year in which they are made.