340 So. 2d 1045
[…] APPLICABILITY OF THE POLICE JURY ORDINANCE WITHIN THE MUNICIPAL LIMITS OF DENHAM SPRINGS.

Appellants urge that the Police Jury lacks authority to adopt an ordinance effective within the limits of the City of Denham Springs, and that the ordinance adopted by the City of Denham Springs is null and void because that municipality did not hold a local option election. This position is based in part upon the following provisions in LSA-R.S. 26:595:

“When the majority of qualified electors voting in an election held under the provisions of this Chapter determine that any or all of the businesses described shall not be licensed, the governing authority calling the election may provide for the prohibition by ordinance, and may provide penalties for the violation of the ordinances. The penalties shall not, however, exceed a fine of one hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.”

Appellants also rely upon City of Pineville v. Tarver, 231 La. 446, 91 So.2d 597 (1956), and City of Shreveport v. Draiss & Co., Ill La. 511, 35 So. 727 (1904), in which cases local option ordinances were invalidated without a valid local option election having been held.