I. The Driver’s Privacy Protection Act
[…] *1066VI. Did Worldwide Legally Obtain Missouri Driver’s License Database Because the State of Missouri Gave it to Worldwide
It is undisputed that Worldwide did not obtain the entire Missouri driver’s license database because it qualified under one of the fourteen exceptions to the DPPA’s default rule of nondisclosure. [Doc. # 48 at 4, ¶ 13.] Instead, Worldwide, as a reseller, relies on section 2721(c) for its authority to obtain Missouri’s database of personal information. That section states:
(c) Resale or redisclosure. — An authorized recipient of personal information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(ll) or (12)) may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(ll) or (12)). An authorized recipient under subsection (b)(ll) may resell or redisclose personal information for any purpose. An authorized recipient under subsection (b)(12) may resell or redisclose personal information pursuant to subsection (b)(12). Any authorized recipient (except a recipient under subsection (b)(ll)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this chapter must keep for a period of 5 years records identifying each person or entity that receives information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must make such records available to the motor vehicle department upon request.
18 U.S.C. § 2721(c). Worldwide argues that it is “an authorized recipient because the state of Missouri — like many other states — statutorily and contractually authorized Worldwide to obtain records for resale.” [Doc. # 50 at 14.]
A. The Plain Meaning of the Text