I. The Driver’s Privacy Protection Act
[…] Section 2721(b) then lists fourteen exceptions to nondislosure and there is no exception for wholesale resellers. One would expect that if Congress intended to make a fifteenth exception to the nondisclosure rule, it would have mentioned it when listing exceptions to the rule of nondisclosure.
Second, the language of section 2721(c) supports the Court’s conclusion. According to that section, “[a]n authorized recipient of personal information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(ll) or (12)) may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(ll) or (12)). An authorized recipient under (b)(ll) may resell or redisclose personal information for any purpose. An authorized recipient under section (b)(12) may resell or redisclose personal information pursuant to subsection (b)(12).” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(c). In each sentence of section *10672721(c) Congress linked the term “authorized recipient” to the specific section of 2721(b), that had authorized the release of the information to the recipient.