OPINION BY
[…] Brief for Appellant at 17.
Section 5(a) of the RFPA provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person whose free exercise of religion has been burdened ... in violation of section 4 may assert that violation against an agency ... as a ... defense in any judicial ... proceeding.” 71 P.S. § 2405(a). In addition, Section 5(f) of the RFPA provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a person asserts a ... defense in accordance with this section and proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person’s free exercise of religion has been burdened ... in violation of section 4, a court may award the person such declaratory or injunctive relief as may be appropriate....” 71 P.S. § 2405(f).
Based on the foregoing, a United States District Court has noted: