delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. at 589, 904 A.2d 846. At the conclusion of the plaintiff’s case, the trial court dismissed the action against the defendant. Id. at 589-90, 904 A.2d 846. The plaintiff settled with the remaining parties and appealed. Id. 'at 590, 904 A.2d 846. The Appellate Division reversed and concluded that, in light of N.J.S.A. 46:10-1, which required the party performing excavation work to “preserve, at his own expense, such party or other wall from injury,” id. at 592, 904 A.2d 846, “a reasonable jury could find that [the defendant] breached the nondelegable duty to provide lateral support to [the plaintiffs] property imposed by N.J.S.A. 46:10-1.” Id. at 594, 904 A.2d 846. The Appellate Division held that a property owner owed a nondel-egable duty