However, the inconsistencies in the record before us coupled, with the lack of an evidentiary basis for so concluding that appellant was engaging in self-dealing or that the Estate had indeed completed administration long before 1992, compels us to affirm for a reason different from that relied upon by the trial court. See, e.g., Gerace v. Holmes Protection of Philadelphia, 357 Pa.Super. 467, 516 A.2d 354 (1986), appeal denied, 515 Pa. 580, 527 A.2d 541 (1987). Our independent search through the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code has disclosed the following for our enlightenment. *453Section 3152 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3152, states: “Letters testamentary or of administration shall not be granted after the expiration of 21 years from the decedent’s death, except on the order of the court, upon cause shown.”4 No one disputes that the decedent passed away more than one hundred years ago in 1885. Thus, it was substantially after the passage of twenty-one years that the Register of Wills issued letters of administration to appellant on the Estate of the decedent.