OPINION BY
[…] That interest appears for the first time in the certificate of title issued on July 23, 2002, subsequent to the June 27, 2002 Seizure Warrant and Order, subsequent to the actual seizure of the defendant/property, and subsequent to the filing of a petition to forfeit the vehicle to the Commonwealth.” (Commonwealth’s brief at 7-8.) In effect, what the Commonwealth is arguing is that when it files a forfeiture petition, it has rights over bona fide lienholders who properly perfected their interests.
Section 6801(a)(4)(iii) of the Controlled Substances Forfeitures Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(4)(iii), provides that “no bona fide security interest retained or acquired under 13 Pa.C.S. (relating to commercial code) ... shall be subject to forfeiture or impairment.” To perfect a bona fide security interest in a vehicle, the Uniform Commercial Code provides that the Motor Vehicle Code governs. See First National Bank of Pennsylvania v. Cech, 148 B.R. 244 (Bankr.W.D.Pa.1992). Specifically, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1132.1 provides: