The following facts were stipulated by the parties:
[…] I conclude that the subject coins and bullion are tangible personal property like other commodities and that their sale is taxable unless they are specifically exempted under the Sales and Use Tax Act, or taxation is proscribed by the United States Constitution or General Agreement on- Tariffs and Trade (GATT).
II
I must now determine whether the subject coins and bullion are exempt from taxation under the New Jersey Sales and Use Tax Act. The only section of the act cited by plaintiff as granting such exemption is N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.32, which provides:
Receipts from the sales of gold or silver and storage thereof, in the form traded on any contract market or other board of trade or exchange licensed by the Federal Commodity Futures Trading Commission as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act; provided that the sale shall have been in fulfillment of the obligations of a contract for future delivery of gold or silver, or an option to purchase or sell such commodity, entered into on and in accordance with the rules of such licensed contract or options market; provided further that this exemption shall not apply with respect to any gold or silver subsequently converted to use by a purchaser and in such event, such purchaser shall be liable for the sales and use tax imposed thereunder.
Sales of gold or silver are exempt from tax when all of the following conditions have been met:
1. They are in the form traded on a contract market licensed by the Federal Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
2. They are received in fulfillment of a futures contract entered into on and in accordance with the rules of a .licensed contract market.
3. They are not subsequently converted to use by the purchaser.
*127Plaintiff states that his customers pay for the coins or bullion based on the commodity market price at the time of the order.