Section 3502(d) of the Crimes Code provides:
[…] Appellant makes other arguments, but these lack merit. The judgment of sentence for burglary is therefore affirmed.
1
When before the trial court, appellant failed to question the legality of his sentence. This failure, however, did not result in his waiving the argument he now makes. See, Commonwealth v. Paige, 287 Pa.Super. 133, 142 n. 3, 429 A.2d 1135, 1140 n. 3 (1981) (objections to an illegal sentence not waived by failing to raise them in post-trial proceedings); Commonwealth v. Everett, 277 Pa.Super. 323, 419 A.2d 793 (1980) (same).
Section 3502(d) of the Crimes Code provides:
(d) Multiple convictions.—A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d).
It was permissible for the trial judge, who tried appellant without a jury, to find appellant guilty of both burglary and indecent assault. However, since indecent assault is not a felony of the first or second degree but a misdemeanor, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126, it was not permissible for the judge to convict appellant of both offenses, which is what the judge did by sentencing appellant for both burglary and indecent assault. In Commonwealth v. Black, 267 Pa.Super. 598, 407 A.2d 403 (1979), we said: