Section 3502(d) of the Crimes Code provides:
[…] Instead, we have merely vacated the lesser of the two sentences. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Price, 258 Pa.Super. 625, 391 A.2d 696 (1978); Commonwealth v. Wilks, 250 Pa.Super. 182, 378 A.2d 887 (1977); Commonwealth v. Simmons, 233 Pa.Super. 547, 336 A.2d 624 (1975).
Id. 267 Pa.Super. at 602, 407 A.2d at 405. See also, Commonwealth v. Miller, 269 Pa.Super. 589, 410 A.2d 857 (1979).
2
Appellant argues that he should have been permitted to prove that he was too intoxicated to have the intent to commit burglary. This argument lacks merit. Section 308 of the Crimes Code provides:
Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of ’the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 308.
Appellant challenges the constitutionality of 18 C.P.S.A. § 308, but we may not address this argument, for as appellant failed to make it when before the trial court, it is waived. P.R.App.Pro. 302(a); Commonwealth v.