*50OPINION BY
[…] But conjecture, in the final analysis, is what the imminent risk statutes ask the Courts to do. No one can know with certainty if the subject children herein would have been molested by S.S. and F.K. It is simply a mat[t]er of probabilities. If the intent of the Child Welfare laws in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania are to protect children to the very best of our abilities, then those probabilities must always be considered and weighed.
(ALJ Op. at 9.) On April 14, 2004, the Regional Manager of the DPW adopted the ALJ’s recommendation in its entirety. This appeal ensued.6
Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(a)(2), states in pertinent part:
Any person named as a perpetrator ... in an indicated report7 of child abuse *53may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter.
(Footnote added.)
Section 6803(b)(1) of the Law, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6303(b)(1), defines child abuse as follows:
(1) The term “child abuse” shall mean any of the following: