483 Mich. 1040
[…] Before the rape shield statute was enacted, sexual assault trials often focused on a victim’s sexual history rather than on the defendant’s alleged actions.10 Thus, as this Court has previously explained, the enactment of rape shield laws across the country was “a reflection of a nationwide concern about the prosecution of sexual conduct cases.”11

The rape shield statute, MCL 750.520j, provides in part:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct ... shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
*1044(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

At issue in this case is whether prior involuntary sexual activity — the sexual abuse D.W. allegedly suffered by her step-grandfather— constitutes “sexual conduct” for the purposes of the statute’s exclusionary rule.