331 So. 2d 44
[…] In Buckley v. Valeo, supra, the United States Supreme Court held that the appointment of members to the F.E.C. by either house of the Congress violated the appointments clause of the federal constitution. U.S. Constitution, Art. II, Sec. 2, cl. 2. Our legislature fell into the same error.

Article 4, § 5 (H) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, provides in pertinent part:

“(1) The governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation by the Senate, the head of each department in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution and the members of each board and commission in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution or by law.”

Thus, it is clear that our present constitution vests appointing authority in the governor in all cases where such appointment is not provided for in the constitution itself or “by law.”

“By law” is a limiting factor on the power of appointment.