418 Mich. 565
[…] In O’Donnell, as in this case, we were confronted with claims that a setoff of governmental benefits against no-fault benefits violated the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses of the state and federal constitutions.5 In O’Donnell, social security survivors’ benefits were involved; here, old-age retirement benefits are involved. We held that social security survivors’ benefits were properly deductible from no-fault survivors’ benefits under § 3109(1). We were led to that conclusion by a two-step analytical approach: first, we determined whether social security survivors’ benefits were the kind of "[bjenefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government” that the Legislature declared must be subtracted from no-fault benefits under § 3109(1). Second, having decided that they were, we determined whether the legislatively mandated subtraction was constitutional.

In making the first determination in O’Donnell, p 544, we observed that