418 Mich. 565
[…] Jarosz’s social security benefits, he is actually receiving, together with his no-fault work-loss benefits, more money than he would be receiving if he were working at Supreme Steel and collecting reduced social security benefits. Consequently, DAIIE asserts, Mr. Jarosz has no actual loss of income as a result of the accident. Thus, his work-loss benefits should be reduced until the combination of benefits equals what he would have been receiving if he were working.

What DAIIE fails to recognize is that work-loss *585benefits are paid for loss of income from loss of work. Section 3107 provides:

"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
"(b) Work loss consisting of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured”.

Social security old-age benefits may arguably be income, but they are not income from work. The fact that Mr. Jarosz has income in the form of social security old-age benefits does not, in any way, vitiate the fact that he has lost income from work.