418 Mich. 565
[…] II

While, we have not considered a case involving facts precisely duplicating those presented by this case, resolution of the legal problem, as we per*573ceive it, does not require us to navigate entirely uncharted waters. We have considered the application of § 3109(1) in other factual settings,4 and in each case we have been required, as we are here, to determine whether governmental benefits of various kinds must be deducted from no-fault personal protection income benefits otherwise due. To repeat, § 3109(1) provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.”

The specific question we are required to decide in this case is whether the social security old-age benefits Mr. Jarosz is receiving are the kind of governmental benefits the Legislature intended to be subtracted from no-fault benefits.