I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Properly layered ineffective assistance of counsel claims avoid the waiver provisions of the PCRA. Commonwealth v. Pursell, 555 Pa. 233, 724 A.2d 293, 302, cert. denied, 528 U.S. 975, 120 S.Ct. 422, 145 L.Ed.2d 330 (1999). *213Further, Section 9543(a)(2) of the 1988 version of the PCRA provided relief for claims of “ineffectiveness assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(ii) (1988 version). Consequently, to the extent that Appellant has raised properly layered claims of ineffective' assistance of counsel that were not previously litigated, Appellant is entitled to review of those claims.