644 So. 2d 1117
[…] More specifically, as Chief of Police he is sworn to support the Constitution and Laws of the United States and the Constitution and Laws of Louisiana and to faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all duties incumbent upon him as Chief of Police of the Town of Washington, La. While he was duly sworn officer and during the course of the conduct specified in Count III above he, also committed a *1121battery upon Mae Belle Lockett, the mother of said Anthony Baker when she intervened on behalf of her son.

Louisiana’s malfeasance in office statute, R.S. 14:134 provides:

“Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer .or employee; or
(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.