925 So. 2d 690
[…] Appellant argues that the state failed to show that he was advised of and understood his rights when he entered a guilty plea to issuing worthless checks over $100 but less than $500. Noting that the defense counsel specifically alleged that the minute entry did not list the specific rights of which the appellant had been advised, he argues that the state failed to meet its burden when it failed to produce a transcript of the taking of the plea.

The habitual offender provisions are found in La. R.S. 15:529.1, which reads in pertinent part:

A. (1) Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony •... thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
(b) If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:
(i) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction; or
(ii) If the third felony and the two prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(13), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:540 et seq. when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for ten years or more, or any other crimes punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the ^person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

This record shows that the state filed a bill of information alleging that the appellant was a fourth felony offender. The three prior offenses listed were a 1985 simple escape, a 1990 simple burglary, and a 1996 issuing worthless checks.