41 Cal. 4th 227
[…] Truitt resigned his teaching position, relinquished his teaching credential pursuant to a criminal plea bargain, and subsequently died. However, it is undisputed that this case involves a matter of statewide importance, so we have retained it for decision. (State of Cal. ex rel. State Lands Com. v. Superior Court (1995) 11 Cal.4th 50, 61 [44 Cal.Rptr.2d 399, 900 P.2d 648].)

Under the Education Code, credentialed teachers may be disciplined by a local school district or by the commission on teacher credentialing (CTC). Regarding grounds for termination by a school district, section 44932, subdivision (a) provides, as applicable here: “No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: [ft] (1) Immoral or unprofessional conduct, [ft] . . . [ft] (3) Dishonesty, [ft] ... [ft] (5) Evident unfitness for service... .” Procedures for a dismissal of a credentialed teacher are detailed in section 44944.2