321 Pa. Super. 102 467 A.2d 1148
[…] On the basis of the record before us, and keeping ever mindful of our scope of review, I have concluded that the decision of the court below should be affirmed.

Before addressing either of the issues stated above, I should first reiterate, as a preliminary matter, our scope of review. As a reviewing court we are limited to reversing only if there was abuse of discretion or error of law on the part of the trial court. In Re: Croessant, 482 Pa. 188, 393 A.2d 443 (1978); Crawford’s Estate, 340 Pa. 187, 16 A.2d 521 (1940).

Title 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182(5) provides for the removal of a trustee “when the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office.” Our Supreme Court has added the following refinements to the statutory scheme. It has long been held that the removal of a fiduciary is a drastic action and that proof of the need for that remedy must be clear.