789 A.2d 839
[…] The Civil Service Commission argues that its orders were not adjudications with regard to either Respondents or the Game Commission and, as a consequence, the Game Commission was not entitled to a hearing.

Pursuant to Section 101 of the AAL, an adjudication is:

Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made ...

2 Pa.C.S. § 101.

Additionally, Section 504 of the AAL provides that:

No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard ...

2 Pa.C.S. § 504.