552 Pa. 122 713 A.2d 1104
[…] In Re Women’s Homeopathic Hospital of Philadelphia, 393 Pa. 313, 316, 142 A.2d 292, 294 (1958).

Melzer v. Witsberger, 505 Pa. 462, 475 n. 8, 480 A.2d 991, 997 n. 8 (1984).

The Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provide that “[n]o master may be appointed in a claim for legal, physical or shared custody or paternity.” Pa.R.C.P.1920.51(a)(2)(iii). Similarly, 23 Pa.C.S. Section 3321, relating to “Hearing by Master,” provides that “[t]he court may appoint a master to hear testimony on all or some issues, except issues of custody and paternity.” Both Rule 1920.51 and Section 3321 were in effect at the time that the master was appointed to hear the instant custody matter.1