277 So. 2d 192
[…] This Court, therefore, is without power to determine the matters at issue.

R.S. 13:4441 provides in part that:

“When an appeal is taken and perfected to an appellate court having no jurisdiction thereof, the court to which it is taken may transfer it to the court having jurisdiction thereof, instead of dismissing the appeal. The appellate court to which the appeal is transferred shall proceed as if the appeal had been taken to it originally.”

' Article 2162 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure further provides in part as follows:

“If an appeal is taken to an appellate court which has no jurisdiction over it, the court may transfer the appeal to the proper court, upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe.”

The sole purpose of the remand was for the taking of evidence. The Supreme Court did not divest itself of jurisdiction in remanding the case and, therefore, the proper forum for the determination of the issues in question is with the Supreme Court.