581 So. 2d 344
[…] Under LSA-R.S. 32:24, Trooper Withers was authorized to make these traffic law transgressions since he was using his siren and flashing lights. However, taken together, he created a situation which was highly dangerous to the other motorists. Trooper Withers clearly breached his duty to drive with due regard for the safety of others. Therefore, he is clearly at fault in causing the accident.

MRS. NELSON

The degree of care required of the drivers of other vehicles, upon the approach of an emergency vehicle, is provided for by LSA-R.S. 32:125, which states:

Ҥ 125. Procedure on approach of an authorized emergency vehicle
“A. Upon the immediate approach of an authorized vehicle making use of audible or visual signals, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
“B. This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.”