579 So. 2d 1025
[…] (Ord. No. 86, Sec. 15, 3-14-68)

The reference for these ordinances was obtained from state statute, La.R.S. 3:2731, et seq. relative to the power of a local authority to regulate dogs. La.R.S. 3:2731 provides:

The governing bodies of all parishes and municipalities may levy and collect annual per capita license taxes on all dogs, enact ordinances for the regulation of *1028dogs running at large, and maintain pounds for the impounding of dogs. Further, La.R.S. 3:2773 provides:
Dogs owned by citizens of this state and by citizens of other states and situated and located in this state are declared to be personal property of such citizens. However, any citizen may, and the sheriff, constable, or other police officers of any parish, ward, or municipality shall, seize any dog found unaccompanied by its owner or keeper and running at large on any road, street or other public place, or trespassing on any premises other than the premises of the owner. If the dog is wearing a collar bearing a tag showing the name and address of its owner, it shall be impounded and the citizen or officer so seizing and impounding the dog shall immediately thereafter by written notice notify the owner of the dog, at the address disclosed by the tag on the dog’s collar, that the dog has been seized and impounded by him and unless the owner or keeper of the dog shall, within seven days from the receipt of the notice, claim the dog and pay the citizen or officer a fee of one dollar for seizing and a fee of twenty-five cents for each day it is impounded it shall be disposed of in any humane manner. Any citizen or officer may kill any dangerous or vicious dog, and no citizen or officer shall be liable to damages or to prosecution by reason of killing any dangerous or vicious dog.