After the Board’s chairperson denied his demand, Dages submitted a “Standard Right-to-Know Request Form” on November 18, 2010, request
[…] The affidavits submitted by the County established that the Board’s chairperson asked the County solicitor to perform legal research on the Project. The solicitor then provided him legal advice based on his legal research result. In the course of seeking and providing legal advice, the Board’s chairperson and the solicitor communicated confidentially. There is no indication in the record that the attorney-client privilege has been waived.
Under the Law, the appeals officer is required to “[rjeview all information filed relating to the request.” Section 1102(2) of the Law, 65 P.S, § 67.1102(2). The appeals officer “may hold a hearing” and “may admit into evidence testimony, evidence and documents that the appeals officer believes to be reasonably probative and relevant to an issue in dispute.” Id. In this matter, Dages did not request a hearing and presented no evidence to rebut the County’s evidence.