159 F. Supp. 3d 1164
[…] (ECF No. 127, Exh. 6 ¶ 5.) The release of claims in both agreements is to become effective upon the Court’s approval of the Settlement and dismissal of this action. (Settlement Agreement ¶ K; Selk Agreement ¶ 13.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The FLSA was enacted to protect covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours. See Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight System, Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739, 101 S.Ct. 1437, 67 L.Ed.2d 641 (1981); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor condition that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”).