THE COURT: Mr. Bryan, do you accept the guilt
[…] The state asserts that once the petitioner put his ignorance of his rights into issue, the attorney-client privilege was waived to the extent that his trial attorney could show that the petitioner knew his rights and the ramifications of the guilty pleas thereon. The petitioner contends that the privilege was applicable. We note that he did not pursue a claim that his counsel was ineffective.
By statute and common law, Tennessee recognizes an evidentiary privilege by which an attorney may not disclose client communications. T.C.A. § 23-3-105 provides that “[n]o attorney ... shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client, or person who consulted him professionally, to disclose any communication made to him as such by such person, during the pendency of the suit, before or afterwards, to his injury.” In McMannus v. State, 39 Tenn. 213 (1858), the purpose of the privilege was explained as follows: