OPINION BY
[…] Appellant’s brief at 41. In other words, Baker asserts that the convictions must merge for sentencing purposes because they arose from the same criminal acts. The Commonwealth concedes that the convictions arose from the same set of facts, but insists that merger is nonetheless unnecessary. Commonwealth’s brief at 23.
¶ 28 The concept of merger has been a somewhat contentious one. In 2002, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted Section 9765 of the Judicial Code, which directs that:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Despite the enactment of Section 9765, the doctrine of merger remained a thorny issue.
¶ 29 In Commonwealth v.