474 Pa. 416 378 A.2d 1182
[…] The Orphans’ Court: (1) denied appellee’s petition to take against the will;8 (2) allowed appellee’s application for the family exemption; (3) granted appellee a share of the joint bank accounts; and (4) declined to rule on the merits of the estate’s attempt to recover the proceeds of the insurance policies.9 Appellee filed no exceptions to the court’s decree. Appellant filed exceptions which were dismissed by the court en banc on March 17, 1976. This appeal followed.10 We affirm.

I

Section 8802 of the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides:

“No slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the *421decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following.”

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8802 (1975).11 Section 8803 provides: