474 Pa. 416 378 A.2d 1182
[…] Appellant filed exceptions which were dismissed by the court en banc on March 17, 1976. This appeal followed.10 We affirm.

I

Section 8802 of the Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides:

“No slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the *421decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following.”

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8802 (1975).11 Section 8803 provides:

“The slayer shall be deemed to have predeceased the decedent as to property which would have passed from the decedent or his estate to the slayer under the statutes of descent and distribution or have been acquired by dower, by curtesy or by statutory right as surviving spouse.”

Id. § 8803.12 The Code defines a slayer as

“any person who participates, either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, in the wilful and unlawful killing of any other person.”

Id. § 8801.