The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] a. Grading. Except as provided in subsections c. and d., an attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime of the first degree is a crime of the second degree; except that an attempt or conspiracy to commit murder or terrorism is a crime of the first degree, ... Otherwise ... conspiracy is a crime of the same degree as the most serious crime which is the object of the conspiracy ...
Defendant was not convicted of conspiracy to commit murder. He was convicted of racketeering conspiracy in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:41-2(d). N.J.S.A. 2C:41-3(a), the specific statute pertaining to grading of racketeering offenses, provides:
Any person who violates any provision of N.J.SJA.] 2C:41-2 in connection with a pattern of racketeering activity which involves a crime of violence, a crime of the first degree or the use of firearms shall be guilty of a crime of the first degree. All other violations of N.J.SJA.] 2C:41-2 shall be crimes of the second degree.
N.J.S.A 2C:41-2(d), which makes it unlawful “for any person to conspire as defined by N.J.SfA] 2C:5-2, to violate any of the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 2C:41-2],” is a provision within that section.