848 A.2d 158
[…] The strength and purpose of the public policy, the likelihood that the policy will be furthered by a ruling against enforcement, the lack of urgency or necessity and the lack of forfeiture are particularly important in reaching this conclusion.

IY. Statutory Construction

We reach the same result by employing statutory construction of the police chief appointment provision, Section 1184 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46184, which provides in pertinent part (with emphasis added):

In the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police ... the appointive power may nominate a person to the [civil service] commission. It shall thereupon become the duty of the commission to subject such a person to a non-competitive examination, and if such person shall be certified by the commission as qualified, he may then be appointed to such position, and thereafter shall be subject to all the provisions of this subdivision.

Under this provision, appointment of a police chief is discretionary, not mandatory. Also, the statute is silent as to the timing of any appointment. No provision addresses the outcome where a discretionary appointment is made by an outgoing appointive authority.