606 So. 2d 965
[…] Defendant also wanted to introduce evidence of his intoxicated state at the time of the crime.

Defendant contends that La.R.S. 14:42 requires a special knowledge of the act of intercourse and that his testimony and that of the doctors would have shown that his condition precluded the presence of this special knowledge. In support of his contention, defendant cites La.R.S. 14:15(2), which states:

“The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as follows:
sfc * * * * *
(2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.”

In his argument at trial, defendant did not rely on the first part of section 2, which refers to specific criminal intent, but depended solely on the second part of section 2 which refers to special knowledge.