CERTIFICATION OF QUESTION OF LAW
[…] Landry, seek to attack the validity of a trust indenture which created a public trust pursuant to Act 135 of 1970, LSA-R.S. 9:2341 et seq. The defendants are the trustees of the Opelousas General Hospital Authority, a Public Trust, and Hospital Service District No. 2, in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana.
In 1970, the Louisiana Legislature passed a new “Public Trust” act, LSA-R.S. 9:2341 et seq. The purpose of this act appears to be to allow the creation of public trusts which have the state or some political subdivision or agency thereof, as the beneficiary of the trust.
LSA-R.S. 9:2341 provides in part:
“Express trusts may be created in real or personal property, or either or both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the state, or any parish, municipality, political or governmental subdivision, or governmental agency or instrumentality of the state as the beneficiary thereof, and the purpose thereof may be the furtherance, or the providing of funds for the furtherance, of any authorized or proper function of the beneficiary.”
The Hospital Service District No. 2, St.