¶ 2 The pertinent procedural history of this case is as follows.
[…] See Brief of Appellant at 14-15. We disagree. Felony one burglary is defined in the statute in a negative manner. Section 3502(c)(1) sets forth the definition of a second degree burglary and states that, “except as provided in paragraph [ (c) ](2), burglary is a felony of the first degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(c)(1).
¶ 12 Section 3502(c)(2) provides as follows:
(2) If the building, structure, or portion entered is not adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual is present at the time of entry, burglary is a felony of the second degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(c)(2). Thus, a second degree burglary is one in which (1) the structure is not adapted for overnight accommodation, and (2) no individual is present. According to section 3502(c)(1), a burglary is a felony one burglary “except as provided in paragraph [ (c) ](2).” Thus, a felony one burglary, according to the statute, would include any of the following scenarios: