¶ 2 The pertinent procedural history of this case is as follows.
[…] It is precisely this category of felony one burglary that our General Assembly has designated as a crime of violence in section 9714.
¶ 11 Ausberry contends that a burglary defined as occurring (1) in a structure adapted for overnight accommodation where (2) an individual is present, is outside the realm of the statutory definition of felony one burglary and amounts to adding additional language to section 9714, i.e., “burglary under circumstances where the burglarized structure was adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the offense any person is present.” See Brief of Appellant at 14-15. We disagree. Felony one burglary is defined in the statute in a negative manner.