¶ 2 The pertinent procedural history of this case is as follows.
[…] N.T., 6/10/04, at 5. The trial court indicated that it had checked the quarter sessions file for Ausberry’s burglary conviction in making this determination. Id. The trial court then indicated that Ausberry’s conviction of aggravated assault in the instant case was “a second strike” under 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9714. Id.
¶4 Ausberry raises the following issue on appeal: whether the trial court improperly imposed a “strike two” sentence under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714 when this provision was inapplicable? See Brief of Appellant at 3.
¶ 5 Preliminarily, we note that section 9781 of the Judicial Code, concerning appellate review of sentences, provides that a “defendant or the Commonwealth may appeal as of right the legality of the sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(a). The issue of the proper interpretation of the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714, the statute at issue in this ease, has been held to implicate the legality of the sentence imposed. See Commonwealth v.