¶ 2 The pertinent procedural history of this case is as follows.
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714 (emphasis added). Thus, section 9714 provides that a crime of violence includes, inter alia, “burglary of a structure adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the offense any person is present.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g).
¶ 8 The burglary statute, under which Ausberry was convicted in 1997, provided as follows:
§ 3502. Burglary