OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The sole issue in this appeal is whether the trial court erred in allowing appellees, who are subject to a collective bargaining agreement that contains a grievance procedure, to pursue a declaratory judgment action regarding their work-related complaint.
It has long been recognized that there is a strong public policy in favor of the arbitration of labor disputes. Class of Two Hundred Administrative Faculty Members of State Colleges in Commonwealth v. Scanlon, 502 Pa. 275, 280, 466 A.2d 103, 105 (1983). Implementing that policy, the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA), 43 P.S. § 1101.903, provides that “[arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.” (Emphasis added). Hence, appellees were required to take this dispute to arbitration, unless the dispute was outside the terms of the collective bargaining agreement.