814 A.2d 1275
[…] Allen’s bills and records that the 30 day period for payment had not yet begun. The hearing officer denied and dismissed Dr. Allen’s application without prejudice as untimely and vacated the Bureau’s administrative decision approving Dr. Allen’s fee review application. Dr. Allen appealed to our Court.3

Dr. Allen contends that the hearing officer violated his constitutional rights and/or erred as a matter of law in denying his fee review application without affording him either proper notice of the hearing or an opportunity to be heard regarding his fee review petition.

Section 504 of Pennsylvania’s Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504 states in pertinent part as follows:

No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be heard.

In Callahan v. Pennsylvania State Police, 494 Pa. 461, 431 A.2d 946 (1981), our Supreme Court determined that an administrative agency’s adjudication is invalid where it “failed to comply with the statutory requirements of notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” Id., at 465, 431 A.2d at 948. The notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard requirement is met when proper notice of the action is mailed to the party’s last known address. Higgins v. Public School Retirement System, 736 A.2d 745 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999).

In the present controversy, Dr.