926 A.2d 470
[…] With regard to the phrase “actually destroying any domestic animal,” the common and approved definition of the word “destroy” is “to kill; slay.” WEBSTER’S ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY 541 (2nd ed.). The dogs’ acts of running along the fence did not kill or destroy the deer, but renders them valueless and unable to be sold.8 Accordingly, Appellant’s argument fails.

¶ 14 Appellant next argues that, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a)(3)(ii), he should not have been prosecuted for cruelty to animals because he was permitted to kill the dog pursuant to 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2384 of the Pennsylvania Game and Wildlife Code, and pursuant to 3 P.S. § 459-501 of Pennsylvania’s Dog Law.

¶ 15 Title 34 Pa.C.S.A. § 2384 states the following:

Any dog pursuing or following upon the track of any big game animal[9] in such close pursuit as to endanger the big game animal or to be in the act of attacking the big game animal at any time is hereby declared to be a public nuisance and may be destroyed as provided in this title.[10]

¶ 16 As found by the trial court, this section is inapplicable to the present case. The common definition of the word “pursue” is “to follow in order to capture, overtake, kill, etc.” WEBSTER’S ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY 541 (2nd ed.).