926 A.2d 470
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.

Commonwealth v. DiStefano, 782 A.2d 574, 582 (Pa.Super.2001) (citations omitted).

¶ 11 Appellant was convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S.A § 5511(a)(l)(i), which states the following:

(a) KILLING, MAIMING OR POISONING DOMESTIC ANIMALS OR ZOO ANIMALS, ETC.—
(1) A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he willfully and maliciously:
(i) Kills, maims or disfigures any domestic animal of another person or any domestic fowl of another person.

¶ 12 Title 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a)(3) sets forth the following affirmative defenses 6 to prosecution under the statute:

(3) This subsection shall not apply to:
(i) the killing of any animal taken or found in the act of actually destroying any domestic animal[7] or domestic fowl;